Legal Notice and Privacy Policy

Setesca is committed to respecting the privacy of users and the protection and security of their personal data. Therefore, the user is informed about the way in which the Setesca entities that appear in www.setesca.com     (section "legal notice and privacy policy" respectively) collect, process and protect the personal data that are provided through their website.

The user must carefully read this privacy policy, which has been written in a clear and simple way, to facilitate its understanding, and freely and voluntarily determine if they wish to provide their personal data to Setesca.

Likewise, the user guarantees that he is of legal age and that the information provided is true, accurate, complete and up-to-date, being responsible for any direct or indirect damage or loss that may be caused as a result of the breach of such obligation. In the event that the data provided belongs to a third party, the user guarantees that they have informed said third party of the aspects contained in this document and obtained their authorization to provide their data to Setesca entities for the purposes indicated.

 

1.- Scope of Application and Responsibility

This privacy policy applies to all personal data collected by Setesca, through its web platforms.

Setesca has determined the objectives and means of processing the user's personal data and have signed an agreement that regulates the functions and responsibilities that are required of them in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.

For any question related to this privacy policy, the user may contact the Setesca data protection officer, whose contact details are:

Setesca BCN SL - CIF: B64975261 Postal address: Balmes 200 08006 Barcelona Telephone: 937635602     Email: teresa.pipo@setesca.com

 

 

2.- Purposes of the treatment and legal basis

Setesca entities will process user data in an automated manner for the following specific purposes:

Resolution of queries made via email setesca@setesca.com

Send you advertising related to our products and services by any means (postal, email or telephone) and invite you to events organized by the company

Keep you informed of the different job vacancies that occur in our organization

 

Said treatment will always be carried out, with the prior consent of the user by accepting this privacy policy.

 

3.- Communication of the data

The user is informed that their personal data may be communicated to the Setesca Talent Company, to which the personal data may be communicated, committing itself to the processing of said personal data solely and exclusively for the fulfillment of the aforementioned purposes.

 

4.- Treatment managers

The treatment of user data may be carried out by a suitable service provider, hired by the Setesca entities. Said service provider will only process the data for the purposes established above and following its precise instructions, rigorously complying with the legal regulations on the protection of personal data, information security and other applicable regulations.   In no case will our data managers or service providers process your data for other purposes or communicate it to third parties.

5.- International data transfers

Setesca will process the user's data entirely in the territory of the European Union, so it does not plan to carry out any international data transfer.

6.- Conservation period

Setesca  will keep the personal data of the users only for the time necessary to carry out the purposes for which they were collected as well as the legally established retention periods, in the following terms:

Resolution of queries made via email setesca@setesca.com  : 5 years after your reply

Send you advertising related to our products and services by any means (postal, email or telephone) and invite you to events organized by the company: 5 years from your registration in our systems.

Keep you informed of the different job vacancies that occur in our organization. 5 years from its registration in our systems.

 

7.- User rights

The user may, at any time and free of charge, exercise their rights of access, rectification or deletion, opposition, limitation and portability of their data, through the means established in section 1 of this policy.

In any case, the user is informed that, if he considers that Setesca has violated, or may have violated the rights that are recognized by the applicable data protection regulations, he may file a claim with the Control Authority, Spanish Agency for Data Protection through its website www, agpd.es

 

8.- Revocation of consent

The user's acceptance that their data can be processed or transferred will always be revocable, without retroactive effects. To revoke said consent, users may contact the Data Protection Officer through the channels established in section 1 of this policy.

9.- Necessary nature of the requested data

The data collected by Setesca in the different forms through its web pages are necessary to fulfill the stated purposes.

Therefore, if the user does not provide them, Setesca will not be able to meet their request.

10.- Automated Decisions

Setesca may create user profiles, which will allow the adoption of automated decisions, based on the introduction of information made by users in the different forms in order to send you the commercial communications requested by you that fit your characteristics. In these cases, the user will have the right to obtain human intervention in the decision, to express their point of view and to challenge the decision adopted by the Setesca entities.

11.- Personal data protection measures

Setesca employs appropriate technical and organizational measures to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risk posed by the data processing, in particular as a consequence of the destruction, loss or accidental or illegal alteration of personal data transmitted, stored or processed, or the communication or unauthorized access to such data.

12.   Use of "cookies"

Setesca uses its own and third party cookies.

You can check our cookie policy in the cookies section of the home page.